Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
1.1 I Executive Search AB, established in Sweden with the address Prästgatan 44 A, 111 29 Stockholm, Sweden, corporate registry number 556819-9243 (herein ”I Executive Search”, ”we”, or ”us”) is a premier executive search firm specializing in recruitment and assessment of professionals of the highest calibre.
1.2 I Executive Search registers prospective candidates for new recruitments (”Candidates”) and delivers recruitment services to employers seeking to recruit (”Clients”). This process is herein referred to as our ”Services”.

2. Controller of personal data and legal basis for processing
2.1 This privacy policy applies when I Executive Search processes personal information about those who use our Services (herein “you” or “your”).
2.2 Our processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (herein “GDPR”).
2.3 Our processing of your personal data is based on:

• the performance of a contract with you as a Client;
• for the purpose of our legitimate interest to keep a register of Candidates;
• when necessary to comply with legal obligations pursuant to EU and Member State law.

3. Our purposes for processing
3.1 I Executive Search needs to process personal data in order to supply Clients with prospective Candidates for their recruitment needs and to provide Candidates with potential job offerings from Clients. You can not be a Candidate unless we can process your personal data.
3.2 Client’s personal data is used for delivery of Services, invoicing, customer service and communicating with you as a Client. Some of your personal data is also processed to comply with legal obligations, such as for bookkeeping.
3.3 Candidate’s personal data is used to keep a candidate profile.

4. How we collect your personal data
4.1 We collect personal data from you as a Candidate by conducting a background research process including publicly available information about you as a Candidate. Information may be sourced from workplace websites, social media websites such as LinkedIn and from people that we have been in contact with concerning recruiting.
4.2 We collect personal data from you as a Client when you contact us or have a contractual relationship with us.

5. The personal data that we process
5.1 ”Personal data” is any information that can be attributed to a living, natural person. We collect and process the below categories of personal data, to deliver our Services.
5.2 I Executive Search collects the following data from you as a Client:

a) Identifiers first and last name of the Client’s designated contact person(s) together with the Client’s registered company information, such as name corporate registry number and address.
b) Contact information at least one of the following; e-mail address and phone number.

5.3 I Executive Search collects the following data from you as a Candidate:

a) Identifiers – such as first and last name.
b) Contact information such as your e-mail address, phone number and social media profile.
c) Qualifications such as your current and previous workplace(s) and job description(s), education, preferences and interests, other experiences, reference checks, benchmarks and interview performance.

6. Who we share the data with
6.1 I Executive Search will share your data with other companies and organisations in order to deliver our Services. If you are a Candidate, we will share your personal data with a Client only when you have agreed to be presented to that specific Client. If you are a Client, we will not share any personal data with Candidates unless we have your consent to do so.
6.2 We may also share your data with other parties when this is necessary in order to (i) fulfil our contractual obligations toward you, (ii) fulfil legal obligations pursuant to laws, other regulations or decisions made by courts or authorities.

The following categories of recipients may receive your personal data as described below:

a) Authorities – We may be required to give personal data to authorities. We will only do so when required by Union or Member State law. We will inform you of the obligation unless we’re prevented to do so by law.
b) Developers and consultants – We work with developers and consultants from other companies to develop our IT-infrastructure and further develop services. A developer may need access to basic personal data when necessary to provide support and develop the service. Everyone engaged by us in this way is bound by confidentiality and only has access to the data that is necessary to perform their services.
c) Payment providers – Payment providers such as banks are controllers of their own processing of personal data. The personal data involved in financial transactions is always collected by a payment provider, which applies separate terms and conditions for that service.

6.3 We carry out as much personal data processing as possible here in the EU/EEA. Should any data be shared with a service provider outside of the EU/EEA, by us or one of our service providers, the recipient will always enter into standard contractual clauses with us that ensure the recipient maintains a data protection standard equal to the EU/EEA.


7. How long we keep your data

7.1 Personal data is only kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described above or if the person is interested in continuing the business relationship over time.
7.2 We are obligated to keep financial information under the Swedish Bookkeeping Act, including personal data in invoicing and similar bookkeeping information, for seven years. Personal data kept for bookkeeping reasons will only be processed for that purpose.

8. Deletion of personal data
8.1 Personal data is erased or anonymized when the data is no longer necessary. ”Anonymized” means to remove any connection to an individual from the information.
8.2 When we erase or anonymise personal data, we have no means to recreate or restore that personal data.

9. Security measures
9.1 As controller of personal data, I Executive Search takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data in accordance with Chapter IV, Section 2 of the GDPR. We have internal policies and guidelines in place to handle information security and to prevent and investigate any leak or breach.
9.2 Should your personal data be involved in a security incident (so called “personal data breach”) we will contact you and inform you in accordance with the GDPR.

10. Your rights
10.1 You have the right to request that our processing is limited to storage, and to object to our processing.
10.2 You have the right to request information about how we process your personal data, to be provided electronically or in paper. We will compile information about how your personal data is processed and provide you with this, normally within one month.
10.3 You have the right to request that we correct any personal data that you consider to be incorrect, and to provide complementary personal data (in certain cases) should you consider that the personal data that is being processed by us gives an incorrect image of you.
10.4 You also have the right to request that we erase your personal data. We will erase personal data on your request to the extent that we are not obligated to keep the personal data under Union or Member State law. We will also continue to process personal data in specific situations, for example when your personal data is still required to fulfil contractual obligations against you. We will always respond to you and explain position. 10.5 You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority in particular where you live, work or where an alleged infringement of the GDPR has occurred. For Sweden, the relevant authority is Datainspektionen.
10.6 If you want to exercise your rights above we ask you to contact us at ida.johansson@iexecutivesearch.com.

Legal Disclaimer

I Executive Search AB and its affiliates own the trademarks, designs, and logos displayed on this site. The use or misuse of these trademarks, designs, or logos without our written consent is strictly prohibited.

The contents and functionality on this site are the exclusive property of I Executive Search AB and its affiliates. They are provided to you without any warranties or representations about accuracy or completeness. You are granted access to this site as well as the right to download, display, and print its contents, provided you do not modify, reproduce, or distribute them without our written consent.